Hunting moose in Alaska
Moose hunting Alaska is not for the faint at heart.
The Alaska-Yukon moose (Alces alces gigas) is the largest member of the deer family, and as a result, is one of the most-highly sought-after big game species in Alaska.
There are several subspecies of moose, and the Alaska-Yukon moose is the largest. For example, males can reach six feet at the shoulder, exceed 1500 pounds, and can live to 15 years.
Moose hunting Alaska is symbolic of the Greatland; these animals that are huge, majestic, and larger than you realize until you are looking at one right in front of you.
Bull moose grow enormous antlers that are shed each year. Many Game Management Units (GMUs) in Alaska have a size restriction for antler spread to be at least 50 inches to be considered a legal moose. Additionally, many of those areas have an alternate legal designation for bulls based on brow tines. In those areas, 3 or 4 brow tines (depends on GMU) on either antler would also be considered legal.
Brow tines are the tines on the brow palm, which is the antler palm on either side of the head, and is separated from the main palm. Make sure you understand these terms and how to measure a moose’s antlers before heading out to hunt.
Alaska hunting locations
Moose hunting Alaska ranges from the Stikine River in southeast to the Colville River on the north slope, all the way to the western edge of the state and down the Alaska Peninsula. Their range occupies the vast majority of the Alaska.
Populations occur in Southcentral, western, interior Alaska, and limited numbers in southeast Alaska with a substantial portion of the population located along major river corridors like the Yukon, Kuskokwim, Nushagak, and Susitna. Biologists estimate between 175,000 and 200,000 moose live in Alaska.
Moose hunting Alaska is mostly done by firearm but they are also bow hunted throughout the state. Hunting areas accessible by road usually see the most amount of pressure.
Due to the great size of any legal moose, many hunters prefer to use ATVs to aid in the hunt. Therefore Southcentral and the road-accessible portions of the Interior popular destinations, plus the majority of Alaskans live in this area of the state.
Boat-assisted hunting is also very productive and popular, as moose spend many hours per day eating, and aquatic vegetation is most certainly in the diet. Plus, rivers provide access into areas roads don’t reach.
According to ADF&G, at least 7,000 moose are harvested annually.
Popular locations in Alaska
Southcentral Alaska Moose Hunting Locations
- Kenai Peninsula
- Cooper Landing
- Deep Creek
- Mat-Su Valley
- Susitna River drainage
- Talkeetna River drainage
Southeast Alaska Moose Hunting Locations
- Icy Bay
Western Alaska Moose Hunting Locations
- Yukon River
- Nushagak River
- Mulchatna River
- Kuskokwim River
- King Salmon
- Holy Cross
Interior Alaska Moose Hunting Locations
- Yukon River